Privacy Policy

At SmartMeasures, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Our practice with respect to use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of this website and our products and services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at privacy@smartmeasures.software.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or application?

When using features on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address or other details to help you with your experience.

At this moment when our application is used, we collect anonymous statistical data about installation, frequency of running the application and its functions.
When the application is run for the first time, we assign a unique identification number to the particular instance of the application in order to get the above data in the future. When our application is used, we neither collect any personal nor any additional information from users. The data is being sent to Google Universal Analytics, where the country where the application is run is available for us.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We also collect anonymous statistical data about the application when a user runs it. The details about what kinds of data are collected is described above in the first section of this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • The statistical data about running the application is used for our internal purposes in order to understand potential directions of further development of the application.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use an SSL certificate to improve website security during your visit.

We do not store any personal information you have provided us directly on our website server.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes, but do use cookies to improve the user experience of our website and application.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

No, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: Via Email
Users are able to change their personal information:By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email:
Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification:
Within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email – if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at privacy@smartmeasures.software